Tuesday, 15 October 2013

2014 Forest of Reading®: Red Maple, White Pine and Golden Oak nominees

This listing continues the posting of the nominees for the Ontario Library Association's 2013-2014 Forest of Reading® awards which were announced today. 

Between Heaven and Earth
by Eric Walters
Orca Book Publishers

Counting Back from Nine
by Valerie Sherrard
Fitzhenry & Whiteside

Devil's Pass
by Sigmund Brouwer
Orca Book Publishers

Jump Cut
by Ted Staunton
Orca Book Publishers

Loki's Wolves: The Blackwell Pages
by K.L Armstong and M.A Marr
Little Brown Books

My Name is Parvana
by Deborah Ellis
Groundwood Books

Oak Island Revenge
by Cynthia d'Entremont
Nimbus Publishing

Small Medium at Large
by Joanne Levy

Such Wicked Intent
by Kenneth Oppel
HarperCollins Canada

The Reluctant Journal of Henry K. Larsen
by Susin Nielsen
Tundra Books

Live To Tell
by Lisa Harrington
Dancing Cat Books

My Book of Life By Angel
by Martine Leavitt
Groundwood Books

Nix Minus One
by Jill MacLean
Pajama Press

Old Man
by David A. Poulsen

One In Every Crowd
by Ivan E. Coyote
Arsenal Pulp Press

Running On Empty
by Don Aker
HarperCollins Canada

by Rachel Hartman
Doubleday Canada

The Fall
by Colleen Nelson
Great Plains Publiciations

The Waiting Tree
by Lindsay Moynihan
Amazon's Children's Publishing

This is Not a Test
by Courtney Summers
St. Martin's Press

100 Days That Changed Canada 
by Mark Reid
HarperCollins Canada

Born To Be Brad: My Life and Style, So Far
by Brad Goreski
HarperCollins Canada

Georges St. Pierre: The Way of the Fight
by Georges St. Pierre
HarperCollins Canada

Hold the Oxo!: A Teenage Soldier Writes Home
by Marion Fargey Brooker

Living Me to We: The Guide for Socially Conscious Canadians
by Craig Kielberger and Marc Kielburger
Greystone Books

Moving Out!: A Young Adult's Guide to Living on Your Own
by Cindy Babyn
General Store

People Who Said No: Courage Against Oppression
by Laura Scandiffio
Annick Press

Real Justice: Guilty of Being Weird: The Story of Guy Paul Morin
by Cynthia J. Faryon

Save The Humans
by Rob Stewart
Random House

The Secret of the Blue Trunk
by Lise Dion

Big League Dreams: Baseball Hall of Fame's first African-Canadian, Fergie Jenkins
by Richard Brignall
James Lorimer & Company

Contingency Plan
by Lou Allin
Orca Book Publishers

Emily Included
by Kathleen McDonnell
Second Story Press

by Norah McClintock
Orca Book Publishers

My Name is Parvana
by Deborah Ellis
Groundwood Books

Something Noble
by William Kowalski
Orca Book Publishers

The Secret of the Village Fool
by Rebecca Upjohn
Illustrated by Renné Benoit
Second Story Press

The Stamp Collector
by Jennifer Lanthier
Illustrated by François Thisdale
Fitzhenry & Whiteside

Remaining nominees are listed here:

No comments: